Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Report Abuse   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
2016 Official Showcase Artists

Congratulations to our 2016 Official Showcase Artists! 

Spotify listeners can enjoy this playlist created for the 2016 Conference.

 

Helpful Links

Official Showcase Artists/Video Links

Artist Homebase Date Time Location
100 Mile House Edmonton AB CAN 2/19/16 10:00 PM Brookside Ballroom
The Accidentals Traverse City MI USA 2/19/16 07:15 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Aerialists Boston MA USA Vancouver CAN 2/18/16 08:45 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas Nevada City CA USA 2/18/16 09:15 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Albert Lee 2/20/16 10:15 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Alex Wong Nashville TN USA 2/17/16 08:30 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Amy Speace Nashville TN USA 2/17/16 10:00 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Andino Suns Regina SK CAN 2/19/16 08:30 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Anna & Elizabeth Rural Retreat VA USA 2/17/16 08:15 PM Brookside Ballroom
Aoife O'Donovan Brooklyn NY USA 2/17/16 09:15 PM Century C Ballroom
Appleseed Collective Ann Arbor MI USA 2/19/16 06:30 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Applewood Road Nashville TN USA 2/18/16 07:45 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Beat Root Belfast Northern IRL & Kent GBR 2/20/16 10:00 PM Liberty Ballroom
Ben Caplan & The Casual Smokers Halifax NS CAN 2/20/16 06:15 PM Benton's 20th Floor
Ben Glover Nashville TN USA 2/18/16 06:15 PM Brookside Ballroom
Bill Kirchen Austin TX USA 2/20/16 10:15 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Birds of Chicago Chicago IL USA 2/18/16 10:15 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Bjäran Stockholm Europe SE - Sweden 2/18/16 10:15 PM Century C Ballroom
The Blackberry Bushes Stringband Seattle WA USA 2/18/16 07:45 PM Liberty Ballroom
The Blackbird Revue Kansas City KS USA 2/20/16 07:00 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Blue Horizon with Lee Murdock Kaneville IL USA 2/18/16 10:00 PM Brookside Ballroom
Bobby Long New York NY USA 2/17/16 10:30 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Caitlin Canty Proctor VT USA 2/19/16 09:15 PM Liberty Ballroom
Caitlin Jemma & The Goodness Eugene OR USA 2/19/16 06:15 PM Brookside Ballroom
Calan Pontypool Wales GBR 2/20/16 07:15 PM Century C Ballroom
Caroline Spence Nashville TN USA 2/17/16 10:45 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Catherine MacLellan Charlottetown PE CAN 2/20/16 09:15 PM Liberty Ballroom
Catie Curtis Boston MA USA 2/18/16 07:45 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Chris Bathgate Pinckney MI USA 2/18/16 08:00 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Compton & Newberry Nashville TN USA 2/17/16 09:00 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Corey Harris Gordonsville VA USA 2/17/16 08:30 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Corey Mathew Hart Blue Mounds WI USA 2/19/16 08:45 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Corin Raymond Toronto ON CAN 2/18/16 06:15 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Corinna Rose Montreal QC CAN 2/19/16 08:30 PM Benton's 20th Floor
The Crane Wives Grand Rapids MI USA 2/17/16 09:15 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Cris Derksen Toronto ON CAN 2/17/16 08:30 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Curtis McMurtry Austin TX USA 2/17/16 08:15 PM Liberty Ballroom
Danny Schmidt Austin TX USA 2/17/16 10:45 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Darlingside Cambridge MA USA 2/18/16 08:45 PM Century C Ballroom
Dave Gunning Pictou NS CAN 2/20/16 09:30 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
David Amram New York NY USA 2/17/16 10:00 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
David Francey Toronto ON CAN 2/20/16 09:30 PM Century C Ballroom
David Luning Band Sebastopol CA USA 2/18/16 07:00 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
David Myles Halifax NS CAN 2/20/16 09:15 PM Brookside Ballroom
David Olney Nashville TN USA 2/19/16 09:30 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
The Dead South Regina SK CAN 2/20/16 08:30 PM Benton's 20th Floor
Delaney Davidson Lyttelton Christchurch NZL 2/19/16 07:45 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Dennis Ellsworth Charlottetown PE CAN 2/20/16 07:45 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Dietrich Strause Cambridge MA USA 2/20/16 08:00 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors Nashville TN USA 2/20/16 07:00 PM Pershing South Ballroom
The East Pointers Charlottetown PE CAN 2/20/16 10:00 PM Benton's 20th Floor
The Eastern Belles Montague PE CAN 2/19/16 08:45 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Edison Denver CO USA 2/19/16 07:45 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
The Ennis Sisters St John's NL CAN 2/18/16 09:30 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Fish & Bird Victoria BC CAN 2/19/16 08:30 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
The Fitzgeralds Bancroft ON CAN 2/18/16 06:15 PM Benton's 20th Floor
Flagship Romance Jacksonville Beach FL USA 2/20/16 09:30 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Fortunate Ones St. John's NL CAN 2/19/16 07:15 PM Century C Ballroom
Freddy & Francine Los Angeles CA USA 2/17/16 10:45 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
The Fretless Victoria BC CAN 2/20/16 09:15 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Front Country Richmond CA USA 2/18/16 08:30 PM Liberty Ballroom
Garrett Lebeau Austin TX USA 2/17/16 09:45 PM Liberty Ballroom
The Gentle Good Cardiff Wales GBR 2/20/16 07:15 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Gerald Trimble's Celtic and World Music Kansas City MO USA 2/17/16 09:00 PM Liberty Ballroom
Glen Phillips Santa Barbara CA USA 2/18/16 06:30 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Grant Lee Phillips Nolensville TN USA 2/18/16 07:15 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Halden Wofford & the Hi*Beams Denver CO USA 2/17/16 10:45 PM Century C Ballroom
Hannah Shira Naiman Toronto ON CAN 2/18/16 07:00 PM Benton's 20th Floor
Happy Traum Woodstock NY USA 2/18/16 09:15 PM Brookside Ballroom
Heather Maloney Northampton MA USA 2/19/16 08:30 PM Liberty Ballroom
The Hello Strangers Mercersburg PA USA 2/17/16 10:30 PM Liberty Ballroom
Henry Wagons Melbourne Victoria AUS 2/20/16 10:15 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Hillsburn Halifax NS CAN 2/20/16 07:00 PM Liberty Ballroom
Hot Buttered Rum Oakland CA USA 2/18/16 10:00 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Hot Club of Cowtown Austin TX USA 2/20/16 08:00 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
HuDost Montreal, QC CAN & Morgantown, KY USA 2/20/16 08:45 PM Century C Ballroom
Hugh Prestwood Greenport NY USA 2/19/16 08:45 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Ida Wenøe Copenhagen Sealand DNK 2/19/16 07:45 PM Brookside Ballroom
Irish Mythen Charlottetown PE CAN 2/20/16 07:45 PM Liberty Ballroom
J.P. Cormier Halifax NS CAN 2/18/16 08:00 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Jack Harris London GBR 2/19/16 06:30 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Jadea Kelly Toronto ON CAN 2/18/16 08:00 PM Century C Ballroom
James Riley Nashville TN USA 2/17/16 09:00 PM Brookside Ballroom
JD Wilkes Paducah KY USA 2/19/16 07:15 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Jeffrey Foucault Casper WY USA 2/19/16 10:00 PM Liberty Ballroom
Jeffrey Martin Eugene OR USA 2/18/16 08:45 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Jenny Berkel Montreal QC CAN 2/19/16 07:00 PM Benton's 20th Floor
Jenny Ritter Vancouver BC CAN 2/18/16 07:00 PM Liberty Ballroom
The Jeremiahs Dublin IRL 2/20/16 10:00 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Jessica Paige Kansas City MO USA 2/18/16 08:30 PM Brookside Ballroom
Joe Crookston Ithaca NY USA 2/20/16 06:30 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
John Batdorf Redmond OR USA 2/17/16 08:15 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
John Craigie Portland OR USA 2/18/16 06:15 PM Liberty Ballroom
John Wort Hannam Fort Macleod AB CAN 2/18/16 07:00 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Josh Harty Madison WI USA 2/17/16 09:00 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Josienne Clarke and Ben Walker London GBR 2/20/16 09:15 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Judy Collins & Ari Hest New York NY USA 2/19/16 09:30 PM Century C Ballroom
Julian Davis Pittsburg KS USA 2/17/16 09:15 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Julian Taylor Band Toronto ON CAN 2/18/16 08:30 PM Benton's 20th Floor
Kacy & Clayton Glentworth/Fir Mountain SK CAN 2/18/16 07:15 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Kenny White New York City NY USA 2/20/16 08:00 PM Century C Ballroom
Kim Richey Nashville TN USA 2/19/16 08:00 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Krista Polvere Port Melbourne Victoria AUS 2/19/16 06:30 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Kristin Sweetland Toronto ON CAN 2/19/16 08:30 PM Brookside Ballroom
Lady Maisery London/Sheffield England GBR 2/19/16 09:15 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Lance Canales Fresno CA USA 2/18/16 08:30 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Laney Jones and the Spirits Mount Dora FL USA 2/18/16 10:15 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Leaf Rapids Winnipeg MB CAN 2/20/16 06:30 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Lee Harvey Osmond Hamilton ON CAN 2/20/16 07:45 PM Benton's 20th Floor
Leveret Derby Midlands GBR 2/19/16 09:15 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Leyla McCalla New Orleans LA USA 2/19/16 08:00 PM Century C Ballroom
Lleuwen Steffan Caernarfon WALES GBR 2/20/16 07:45 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Los Texmaniacs San Antonio TX USA 2/20/16 08:45 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Lowell Levinger - Banana From The Youngbloods Inverness CA USA New York City USA 2/20/16 07:45 PM Brookside Ballroom
The Lowest Pair Olympia WA USA 2/19/16 06:15 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Luke Jackson Canterbury Kent GBR 2/20/16 07:00 PM Brookside Ballroom
Lula Wiles Boston MA USA 2/17/16 10:30 PM Pershing South Ballroom
M.C. Hansen Jungshoved DNK 2/18/16 08:00 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Maarja Nuut Tallinn Harjumaa EST 2/20/16 08:30 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
The Mae Trio Melbourne Victoria AUS 2/19/16 09:30 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Maja & David Copenhagen Sj_lland DNK 2/19/16 10:00 PM Benton's 20th Floor
Maneli Jamal Toronto ON CAN 2/17/16 08:15 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Marc O'Reilly Lismore County Waterford IRL 2/20/16 10:00 PM Brookside Ballroom
Maria Pomianowska Mazovia POL 2/19/16 07:00 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Martin Harley Hertfordshire England GBR 2/19/16 09:15 PM Brookside Ballroom
Matt Epp Winnipeg MB CAN 2/19/16 07:00 PM Brookside Ballroom
Meadows  Örebro SWE 2/18/16  09:30 PM  Roanoke Ballroom 
Megan Jean & the Klay Family Band Scranton PA USA 2/17/16 09:15 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Mélanie Brulée Toronto ON CAN 2/19/16 07:00 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Mia Dyson Los Angeles CA USA Melbourne AUS 2/19/16 10:00 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Michael Jerome Browne Montreal QC CAN 2/19/16 06:15 PM Benton's 20th Floor
Mike McClellan Noosa Queensland AUS 2/20/16 08:30 PM Brookside Ballroom
Mike Stinson Houston TX USA 2/18/16 06:15 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Miss Tess & The Talkbacks Nashville TN USA 2/19/16 07:00 PM Liberty Ballroom
Mitch Grainger Los Angeles CA USA Sydney AUS 2/18/16 07:00 PM Brookside Ballroom
Mo Kenney Halifax NS CAN 2/18/16 07:45 PM Brookside Ballroom
Mother Banjo Minneapolis MN USA 2/17/16 09:45 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Mundy Dublin Dublin IRL 2/19/16 07:15 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Nancy Kerr & The Sweet Visitor Band Sheffield Yorkshire GBR 2/20/16 07:15 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
ODE Stockholm Europe SWE 2/20/16 07:15 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Old Man Luedecke Chester NS CAN 2/18/16 09:15 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Parsonsfield Hartford CT USA 2/19/16 07:45 PM Liberty Ballroom
Penny and Sparrow Nashville TN USA 2/18/16 08:45 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Perla Batalla Ojai CA USA 2/18/16 06:30 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Peter Katz Toronto ON CAN 2/18/16 07:45 PM Benton's 20th Floor
Pirates Canoe Kyoto Kyoto Prefecture JPN 2/20/16 08:30 PM Liberty Ballroom
Plu Caernarfon Gwynedd GBR 2/19/16 10:00 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Possessed by Paul James Boerne TX USA 2/17/16 10:00 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Qristina & Quinn Bachand Victoria BC CAN 2/18/16 10:15 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Quiles & Cloud San Francisco CA USA 2/20/16 06:30 PM Century C Ballroom
Quique Escamilla Toronto ON CAN 2/18/16 09:15 PM Benton's 20th Floor
The Ragpicker String Band Houston TX USA 2/18/16 06:30 PM Century C Ballroom
The Railsplitters Boulder CO USA 2/17/16 08:30 PM Century C Ballroom
Redd Volkaert Austin TX USA 2/20/16 10:15 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Réveillons! Montreal QC CAN 2/19/16 09:15 PM Benton's 20th Floor
Roland White & Diane Bouska, Ross Nickerson Nashville TN USA 2/18/16 10:00 PM Liberty Ballroom
Ross Nickerson St. Pete Beach FL USA 2/18/16 10:00 PM Liberty Ballroom
Rowena Wise Melbourne VIC AUS 2/20/16 08:30 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Roxanne de Bastion London GBR 2/20/16 06:15 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Ryan McNally Whitehorse YT CAN 2/18/16 09:15 PM Liberty Ballroom
Sam Lee South London GBR  2/18/16 07:15 PM  Century C Ballroom 
Sarah MacDougall Whitehorse YT CAN 2/20/16 08:00 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Scenic Roots Concordia KS USA 2/17/16 09:45 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Scott Nolan Winnipeg MB CAN 2/20/16 07:00 PM Benton's 20th Floor
The Sea The Sea East Chatham NY USA 2/20/16 06:15 PM Brookside Ballroom
Session Americana Boston MA USA 2/19/16 10:15 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Shantanu Pandit New Delhi IND 2/19/16 08:00 PM Roanoke Ballroom
The Show Ponies Los Angeles CA USA 2/18/16 06:30 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Skipping Girl Vinegar (Mark Lang) Melbourne Victoria AUS 2/19/16 10:15 PM Roanoke Ballroom
The Small Glories Winnipeg MB CAN 2/20/16 06:15 PM Liberty Ballroom
The Sojourners Vancouver BC CAN 2/20/16 09:30 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
The Soorleys Newcastle NSW AUS 2/20/16 10:15 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
Steve Poltz San Diego CA USA 2/18/16 09:30 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Suitcase Junket Amherst MA USA 2/19/16 06:15 PM Liberty Ballroom
Sultans of String Toronto ON CAN 2/20/16 09:15 PM Benton's 20th Floor
Sutari POL 2/20/16 10:00 PM Pershing South Ballroom
Sweet Alibi Winnipeg MB CAN 2/18/16 09:30 PM Century C Ballroom
Taarka Lyons CO USA 2/17/16 10:00 PM Century C Ballroom
Tall Heights Boston MA USA 2/19/16 08:45 PM Century C Ballroom
Tarabband Malm̦ Europe SWE 2/19/16 10:15 PM Century C Ballroom
This Frontier Needs Heroes Bradenton FL United States 2/17/16 09:45 PM Brookside Ballroom
Tim and Myles Hendersonville TN United States 2/20/16 06:30 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Tim Chaisson Charlottetown PE Canada 2/19/16 09:30 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Tim Scanlan & Toshi Bodhran TOKYO TOKYO JP - Japan Melbourne Australia 2/20/16 08:45 PM Roanoke Ballroom
Tom Freund Venice CA United States 2/17/16 10:30 PM Brookside Ballroom
Tom Levin Stockholm Stockholm SE - Sweden 2/18/16 08:30 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Tommy Womack Nashville TN United States 2/19/16 10:15 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
Twelfth Day Edinburgh East Lothian United Kingdom 2/18/16 07:15 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
The Unseen Strangers Toronto ON Canada 2/18/16 10:00 PM Benton's 20th Floor
We Banjo 3 Galway Connaught IE - Ireland 2/19/16 08:00 PM Washington Park Place II & III Ballroom
The Wild Reeds Los Angeles CA United States 2/19/16 06:30 PM Century C Ballroom
WÖR East-Flanders BE - Belgium 2/20/16 08:45 PM Shawnee Mission Ballroom
The Young Folk Dublin City Dublin IE - Ireland 2/19/16 06:15 PM Pershing East/West Ballroom
Yves Lambert TRIO Ste-M̩lanie QC Canada 2/19/16 07:45 PM Benton's 20th Floor

 

Westin Hotel Floor Plans 

   

 

509 DELAWARE ST. #101
KANSAS CITY, MO 64105
TEL: 816-221-FOLK (3655)
FAX: 816-221-3658
FAI@FOLK.ORG

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal